Scientific Activities


  1. Editor in Journals
  2. Evaluator of Research Proposals
  3. International Books Authored and Books Edited
  4. Invited Talks
  5. Participation in Research Programs
  6. Conference Organization and Committees
  7. External Examiner
  8. Reviewer in Books
  9. Reviewer in International Journals
  10. Reviewer for International Conferences
  11. Software Development


A. Editor in Journals (selected)


Current Editorship:

  1. American Journal of Applied Mathematics and Statistics – Science and Education Publishing, Newark, DE, USA [ISSN: 2328–7306 (Print), ISSN: 2328–7292 (Online)] — Editorial Board  [2013–present]
  2. Applied Numerical Mathematics, Journal Impact Factor 2018: 1.678 – Elsevier and IMACS, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0168–9274] — Editorial Board  [2015–present]
  3. Axioms – MDPI, Basel, Switzerland [ISSN: 2075-1680] — Editorial Board  [2017–present]
  4. Informatics – MDPI, Basel, Switzerland [ISSN: 2227-9709] — Editorial Board  [2017–present]
  5. International Journal of Bio–Inspired Computation, Journal Impact Factor 2018: 3.395 – Inderscience Publishers, Geneva, Switzerland [ISSN: 1758–0366] — Editorial Board  [2008–present]
  6. International Journal of Swarm Intelligence – Inderscience Publishers, Geneva, Switzerland [ISSN: 2049–4041] — Honorary Advisory Board  [2012–present]
  7. International Journal of Swarm Intelligence and Evolutionary Computation – OMICS Publishing Group, Foster City, CA, USA [E–ISSN: 2090–4908, P–ISSN: 2090–4894] — Editorial Board  [2013–present]   (JPG)
  8. International Journal on Information Technologies and Security – Publication of the Union of Scientists in Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria [ISSN: 1313–8251] — International Editorial Board  [2009–present]
  9. Journal of Computational Science, Journal Impact Factor 2018: 2.502 – Elsevier, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 1877–7503] — Editorial Board  [2014–present]
  10. Journal of Surveillance, Security and Safety – OAE Publishing Inc., Alhambra, CA, USA [JSSS is online only] — Editorial Board  [2019–present]
  11. SCI – MDPI, Basel, Switzerland [ISSN: 2413-4155] — Advisory Board  [2018–present]
  12. SN Operations Research Forum – Springer Nature Switzerland AG, Basel, Switzerland [ISSN: 2662–2556 (electronic version)] — Associate Editorial Board  [2019–present]
  13. The Open Biomedical Engineering Journal – Bentham Open, Sharjah, UAE [ISSN: 1874–1207] — Editorial Board  [2019–present]   (JPG)
  14. The Open Medical Informatics Journal – Bentham Science Publishers, Oak Park, IL, USA, now: Bentham Open, Sharjah, UAE [ISSN: 1874–4311] — Editorial Board  [2008–present]

Past Editorship:

  1. British Journal of Mathematics & Computer Science – ScienceDomain International (SDI), London, United Kingdom [ISSN: 2231–0851] — Academic Editor  [2014–2017]
  2. Journal of Bioinformatics and Intelligent Control (discontinued in 2015) – American Scientific Publishers, Valencia, CA, USA [ISSN: 2326–7496 (Print), EISSN: 2326–750X (Online)] — Editorial Board  [2012–2015]
  3. The Open Systems Biology Journal (discontinued in 2014) – Bentham Science Publishers, Oak Park, IL, USA [ISSN: 1876–3928] — Editorial Advisory Board  [2010–2014]

Special Issues Editorship:

  1. Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics, Journal Impact Factor 2007: 0.943Special Issue: NumAn 2007 – Elsevier, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0377–0427] — Special Issue Guest Editor  [2007–2008]
  2. Applied Numerical Mathematics, Journal Impact Factor 2008: 0.952Special Issue: NumAn 2008 – Elsevier and IMACS, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0168–9274] — Special Issue Guest Editor  [2008–2009]
  3. Applied Numerical Mathematics, Journal Impact Factor 2010: 0.919Special Issue: NumAn 2010 – Elsevier and IMACS, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0168–9274] — Special Issue Guest Editor  [2010–2011]
  4. Applied Numerical Mathematics, Journal Impact Factor 2012: 1.152Special Issue: NumAn 2012 – Elsevier and IMACS, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0168–9274] — Special Issue Managing Guest Editor  [2012–2016]
  5. Applied Numerical Mathematics, Journal Impact Factor 2014: 1.221Special Issue: NumAn 2014 – Elsevier and IMACS, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0168–9274] — Special Issue Managing Guest Editor  [2014–2016]


B. Evaluator of Research Proposals

  1. Austrian Research Foundation (FWF). The FWF is Austria's central funding organization for basic research at a high international level, Vienna, Austria
  2. European Research Council (ERC). The main goal of the ERC is to encourage high quality research in Europe through competitive funding, Brussels, Belgium
  3. European Science Foundation (ESF). The ESF is an independent and non-profit organization that aims at facilitating research management processes across Europe, Strasbourg, France
  4. General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT), The Hellenic GSRT is the main body responsible for setting and coordinating the implementation of research, technology development and innovation policy and is the major direct funder of R&D in Greece, Athens, Greece
  5. Hellenic Foundation for Research and Innovation (HFRI), The HFRI is a new institution through which a profound reforming effort is being attempted in the field of Research and Innovation in Greece, Athens, Greece
  6. Interuniversity Attraction Poles (IAP), Programme aims to provide support for teams of excellence in basic research, Belgian Science Policy, Brussels, Belgium
  7. Mathematics of Information Technology and Complex Systems (MITACS), Federally funded Canadian network of centers of excellence, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  8. National Science Foundation (NSF). The NSF is a United States independent federal agency created by Congress in 1950 that supports fundamental research and education in all the non-medical fields of science and engineering, Arlington, VA, USA
  9. Research Committee of the City University of Hong Kong. It advises the Academic Policy Committee on policies for the promotion, conduct, oversight and funding of research in the University, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  10. Research Committee of the Technical University of Crete. It manages research and development projects that are funded by the European Union, the General Secretariat for Research and Technology, the Ministry of Education, the Region of Crete, local administration organizations and many private businesses. A large number of the Technical University of Crete undergraduate and postgraduate students are employed in these projects; in this way, they benefit from the best possible training and they familiarize with conducting research, Chania, Greece
  11. Research Committee of the University of Ioannina, Ioannina, Greece
  12. State Scholarships Foundation (IKY). It grants scholarships for postgraduate or postdoctoral studies in Greece, Athens, Greece


C. International Books Authored and Books Edited

  1. Black Box Optimization, Machine Learning and No-Free Lunch Theorems, Pardalos P.M., Rasskazova V., Vrahatis M.N. (eds.), Springer Nature Switzerland AG, Cham, Switzerland, December 2019 (book in preparation).
  2. NumAn 2012 Book of Abstracts: Akrivis G.D., Dougalis V.A., Hadjidimos A., Kotsireas I.S., Makridakis C., Noutsos D., Saridakis Y.G., Vrahatis M.N. (eds.), 66 pages, September 2012.
  3. NumAn 2010 Book of Proceedings: Dougalis V.A., Gallopoulos E., Hadjidimos A., Kotsireas I.S., Noutsos D., Saridakis Y.G., Vrahatis M.N. (eds.), 288 pages, September 2010 [ISBN: 978–960–8475–14–4].
  4. Particle Swarm Optimization and Intelligence: Advances and Applications: Parsopoulos K.E., Vrahatis M.N., Information Science Reference (IGI Global), Hershey, PA, USA, 328 pages, January 2010 [ISBN: 978–1–61520–666–7].
  5. NumAn 2008 Book of Proceedings: Akrivis G.D., Gallopoulos E., Hadjidimos A., Kotsireas I.S., Noutsos D., Vrahatis M.N. (eds.), 209 pages, September 2008.
  6. NumAn 2007 Book of Proceedings: Gallopoulos E., Houstis E., Kotsireas I.S., Noutsos D., Vrahatis M.N. (eds.), 192 pages, September 2007.


D. Invited Talks (selected)

  1. Academy of Athens, Research Center for Astronomy and Applied Mathematics, Academy of Athens, Athens, Greece   (2009, 2011)
  2. AMS–IMS–SIAM Joint Summer Research Conference in the Mathematical Sciences, Algorithms and their Complexity for Nonlinear Problems, Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley, MA, USA   (2000)
  3. Collaborative Research Center (SFB 531), Design and Management of Complex Technical Process and Systems by Means of Computational Intelligence Methods, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany   (2001)
  4. Conference on Approximation and Optimization: Algorithms, Complexity, and Applications, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece   (2017)
  5. European Organization of Nuclear Research (CERN), CERN–SL Accelerator Physics Group, Geneva, Switzerland  (1992)
  6. First Conference on Numerical Analysis, in honor of Apostolos Hadjidimos, Ioannina, Greece   (2005)
  7. First Doctoral Research Workshop, School of Sciences and Technology, Hellenic Open University, Patras, Greece   (2018)
  8. Foundation for Research and Technology–Hellas (FORTH), Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser, Iraklion, Crete, Greece   (1996)
  9. Hellenic Army Academy (Evelpidon), Conferences organized by the Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Mathematics and Engineering Sciences, Hellenic Army Academy, Vari, Attika, Greece   (2011, 2012)
  10. IEEE–IMACS International Multiconference on Circuits, Systems, Communications and Computers, in honor of Lotfi Zadeh, Athens, Greece   (1999)
  11. IMACS International Conference on Circuits, Systems and Computers, Hellenic Naval Academy, Piraeus, Greece   (1998)
  12. IMACS–GAMM International Symposium on Scientific Computing, Computer Arithmetic and Validated Numerics, Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany   (1995)
  13. Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA), Sophia–Antipolis, France  (1998, 2003, 2004, 2006)
  14. International Conference on Hamiltonian systems with three or more degrees of freedom, NATO Advanced Study Institute, invited contribution, S'Agaró, Spain   (1995)
  15. International Conference on Nonlinear Dynamics and Complexity: Theory, Methods and Applications, in honor of Tassos C. Bountis, main speaker, Thessaloniki, Greece   (2010)
  16. International Summer School/Conference on Nonlinear Dynamics: Chaos and Complexity, in memory of Chronis Polymilis (1946–2000), Patras, Greece   (2001)
  17. International Summer School/Conference on Nonlinear Science and Complexity, University of Patras, Patras, Greece   (2007)
  18. Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), Sezione di Bologna, Università degli studi di Bologna, Bologna, Italy  (1992, 1994, 1998)
  19. Laboratoire de Mathématiques Jean–Alexandre Dieudonné, Université de Nice Sophia–Antipolis, Nice, France  (2004)
  20. Learning and Intelligent Optimization Conference, Kalamata, Greece   (2018)
  21. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Department of Mechanical Engineering, Center for Ocean Engineering, Design Laboratory, MIT, Cambridge, MA, USA  (2000)
  22. National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Division of Theoretical Computer Science, Department of Informatics and Telecommunications, Athens, Greece   (2003)
  23. Network of Excellence in Text Mining and its Applications in Statistics, Final Conference on Knowledge Mining, Athens, Greece   (2004)
  24. Sixth Conference on Numerical Analysis, in memory of Theodore S. Papatheodorou (1945–2012), Chania, Greece   (2014)
  25. Summer School/Conference on Nonlinear Dynamics: Chaos and Complexity, Patras, Greece   (2002)
  26. Symposium of Clinical Oncology, Athens, Greece   (2010)
  27. Third International Conference and Summer School on Numerical Computations: Theory and Algorithms, dedicated to the 80th birthday of Roman G. Strongin, Le Castella – Isola Capo Rizzuto, Crotone, Calabria, Italy   (2019)
  28. University of Ioannina, Department of Computer Science, University of Ioannina, Ioannina, Greece   (2002)
  29. University of Leuven – KU Leuven, Departement Computerwetenschappen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven, Belgium   (1999)


E. Participation in Research Programs

  1. (2016—2019)   Research Program “Doctoral Scholarships NSRF (2014–2020) — Hellenic State Scholarships Foundation (IKY)”, entitled “Development and foundation of new methods of computational mathematics in computational intelligence”. supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Stamatios–Aggelos N. Alexandropoulos, co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds. “Reinforcement of the Human Research Potential through Doctoral Research” of the Operational Program “Development of Human Capital, Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF 2014—2020). The duration of the scholarship is 36 months (December 09, 2016 — December 08, 2019). (Principal Investigator).
  2. (2015/05–11)   Research Program “Erasmus+, Key Action 1: Mobility for learners and staff — Higher Education Student and Staff Mobility, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Nikolay T. Dukov from the Technical University of Varna, Faculty of Electronics, Bulgaria. Nikolay was accepted to perform student placement at the Computational Intelligence Laboratory (CILab), Department of Mathematics, University of Patras, Patras, Greece for PhD supervision for 6 months period, starting from 02.05.2015. The student placement was implemented within the framework and with the financial support of the Erasmus+ program. (Principal Investigator).
  3. (2012—2015)   Research Program “Thales”, entitled “Mathematical modeling of complex systems with applications to biomedicine, physics and the technology of materials (MACOMSYS)”. Investing in knowledge society through the European Social Fund. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  4. (2012—2015)   Research Program “Archimedes III”, entitled “Application of computational intelligence methods to computational mathematics problems (ACIMCMP)”. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Chalkis, Chalkis, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  5. (2011—2014)   Research Program “Archimedes III”, entitled “Operations research techniques for inventory management (ORTIM)”. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Epirus, Arta, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  6. (2011/06–07)   National Research Sub–Project, entitled “Requirement analysis and creation and implementation design of the database for the national breast cancer registry and telediagnosis web–platform and preventive monitoring of female population for early diagnosis of breast cancer”, with S.N.1 of the act “Database creation for the national breast cancer registry and implementation of telediagnosis web–platform and preventive monitoring of the female population for early diagnosis of breast cancer (e–PROLIPSIS)”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Emmanouil K. Ikonomakis, financed by Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF) and implemented by the Biomedical Research Foundation of the Academy of Athens (BRFAA), Athens, Greece. Sub–Project duration: (01/06/2011–27/07/2011). (Research Collaborator).
  7. (2010—2013)   Research Program “Heracleitus II”, entitled “Computational intelligence”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Michael G. Epitropakis. Investing in knowledge society through the European Social Fund. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF). (Principal Investigator).
  8. (2009—2012)   Inter–University Network “MABIPHYS”, entitled “Modelization and analysis of biomedical and physical systems”. Network at the University of Patras, consisting of different research groups from the Departments of Mathematics, Physics, Medicine, Chemical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Aeronautics as well as Civil Engineering. (Investigator of Research Group).
  9. (2008—2010)   National Project, entitled “Upgrading the regular personnel recruitment program of the Greek Payment Agency (OPEKEPE)”, supporting the scientist Dr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis and the doctoral candidate Mr. Michael G. Epitropakis, financed by the Greek Payment Agency. The project was undertaken by the University of Patras in collaboration with the Greek Payment Agency. Project duration: Project duration: (08/09/2008–07/03/2009 and 08/09/2009–07/03/2010). (Principal Investigator).
  10. (2007—2008)   Postdoctoral Research Program “IKY”, entitled “Development and study of new computational intelligence algorithms for solving numerical optimization problems”, supporting the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos. The program was funded by the Hellenic State Scholarships Foundation (IKY). (Principal Investigator).
  11. (2005—2008)   Research Program “PENED 2003”, entitled “Efficient algorithms for parallel robots with applications to physiotherapy”, coordinated by the Division of Theoretical Computer Science, Department of Informatics and Telecommunications, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece, supporting mainly the doctoral candidates Mr. Christos Konaxis, Mr. Christos Sirseloudis, and Mr. Elias Tsigaridas. Program for the reinforcement of the Research Staff (PENED). Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Principal Investigator of the University of Patras Collaborative Research Group).
  12. (2005—2007)   Research Program “Pythagoras II”, entitled “Nonlinear dynamics and complex systems: Theory and applications in physical and biomedical sciences”, supporting mainly the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Vasileios Basios. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the University of Patras, Patras, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  13. (2005—2007)   Research Program “Pythagoras II”, entitled “Developing new models and methodologies based on Soft Computing Techniques for complex diagnosis systems and medical decision support systems”, supporting mainly the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Elpiniki I. Papageorgiou. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the University of Patras, Patras, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  14. (2004—2006)   Research Program “Pythagoras”, entitled “Foundation and development of computational intelligence methods and applications”, supporting the scientists Dr. Laura Cimponeriu and Dr. Vassilis P. Plagianakos as well as the doctoral candidates Ms. Elena C. Laskari, Mr. Nicos G. Pavlidis, Mr. Yannis G. Petalas and Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the University of Patras, Patras, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Principal Investigator).
  15. (2004—2006)   Research Program “Pythagoras”, entitled “Geometric algorithms for curved objects and applications”, supporting mainly the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Euripides Markou. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Investigator of Research Group).
  16. (2004—2006)   Research Program “Pythagoras”, entitled “Intelligent algorithms of computational medicine and bio–informatics”. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Democritus University of Thrace, Alexandroupolis, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Investigator of Research Group).
  17. (2004—2005)   European Research Area Network “ERA–NET”. Sixth Framework Programme, CREST Initiative for Cooperation and Coordination of Research on Complexity and Complex Systems. Specific Support Action Programme on “Complexity”. (Main Researcher).
  18. (2004/05–05)   National Project, entitled “Modification of the system for the automatic categorization of candidates in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 2190/1994”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis, financed by the Greek Payment Agency (OPEKEPE). The project was undertaken by the University of Patras in collaboration with the Greek Payment Agency. Project duration: (05/05/2004–06/05/2004). (Principal Investigator).
  19. (2003—2006)   Research Program “Archimedes”, entitled “Applications of computational mathematics in cryptography and information systems security”, supporting among others the scientist Ms. Elena C. Laskari. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Epirus, Arta, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  20. (2003—2006)   Research Program “Archimedes”, entitled “Creating a distributed parallel virtual machine”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Messolonghi, Messolonghi, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  21. (2003—2006)   Research Program “Archimedes”, entitled “Knowledge based reasoning tools for decision support in speech and language pathology”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Patras, Patras, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  22. (2003—2006)   Research Project “Associated Team”, entitled “CALAMATA: Calculs algébriques, matriciels et applications”, supporting among others the scientists Mr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos, Mr. Nicos G. Pavlidis and Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis co–financed by the Institut de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA), Sophia–Antipolis, France. Collaboration of INRIA and Laboratoire de Mathématiques J.–A. Dieudonné, Université de Nice, Sophia–Antipolis, France with the Laboratory of Algebraic and Geometric Algorithms, Department of Informatics and Telecommunications at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece. (Principal Investigator of the University of Patras Collaborative Research Group).
  23. (2003—2005)   Research Program “FP5–IST”, entitled “Self organised societies of connectionist intelligent agents capable of learning (SOCIAL)”, Information Society Technologies (IST), Program type: Fifth Framework Program, Subprogram Area: FET O (Open domain), Project Reference: IST–2001–38911, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis. The project was undertaken by the University of Patras, Greece in collaboration with the National University of Ireland (Cork) and the University of Essex, United Kingdom. (Member of Collaborative Research Group).
  24. (2003—2005)   Postdoctoral Research Program “Carathéodory”, entitled “New artificial neural networks training algorithms for automatic analysis and identification of defects in successive endoscopic images”, supporting the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Vassilis P. Plagianakos. The program was funded by the Research Committee of the University of Patras. (Principal Investigator).
  25. (2003—2005)   Research Program “PENED 2001”, entitled “Analysis of data for dam distortions and landslides”. Funding program for young researchers, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT) under the operational program “Competitiveness”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos. The program was undertaken by the University of Patras, Greece in collaboration with the Hellenic Public Electricity Corporation. (Member of Collaborative Research Group).
  26. (2003—2004)   Postdoctoral Research Program “IKY”, entitled “On perturbation of roots of algebraic systems”, supporting the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Susumu Tanabé. The program was funded by the Hellenic State Scholarships Foundation (IKY). (Principal Investigator).
  27. (2002—2007)   Research Program “Heracleitus”, entitled “Statistics and computational intelligence”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Vasileios L. Georgiou. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Co–Investigator).
  28. (2002—2006)   Research Program “Heracleitus”, entitled “Discovery of gene interactions in regulatory networks using genomic data mining and computational intelligence methods”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Andrei Dragomir. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Co–Investigator).
  29. (2000—2001)   Bilateral Research Collaboration “DFG”, entitled “Design and management of complex technical process and systems by means of computational intelligence methods”, with the Chair of Systems Analysis, Department of Computer Science, University of Dortmund, Germany, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos, financed by the German National Research Foundation–DFG (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft) as a part of the collaborative research center (Sonderforschungsbereich) “Computational Intelligence” (SFB 531). (Principal Investigator of the University of Patras Research Group).
  30. (2000/02–12)   Bilateral Research Collaboration “INTERREG II”. An initiative that aims to stimulate cooperation between regions in the European Union (Greece–University of Patras and Italy–Università degli Studi di Padova) strengthening interaction between research/innovation institutions, supporting among others the scientists Mr. Vassilis S. Kalantonis, Ms. Aggeliki E. Perdiou and Mr. Georgios A. Tsirogiannis, co–financed by the European Union under the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). Sub–Project duration: (07/02/2000–31/12/2000). (Research Collaborator).
  31. (1999—2001)   Operational Program for Research and Technology “EPET II”, entitled “Diogenes: A system for distributed hierarchical data mining on business data”, project undertaken by the University of Patras and co–financed by the European Union and the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  32. (1999—2000)   Postdoctoral Research Program “IKY”, entitled “New approaches to learning in adaptive systems through optimization”, supporting the post–doctoral scientist Dr. George D. Magoulas. The program was funded by the Hellenic State Scholarships Foundation (IKY). (Principal Investigator).
  33. (1998—1999)   Bilateral Research Collaboration “Platon”, entitled “Symbolic and numeric methods for solving sparse systems of algebraic equations in robotics, vision and bio–chemistry”, with the Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA), Sophia–Antipolis, France, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Vassilis P. Plagianakos. (Principal Investigator of the University of Patras Research Group).
  34. (1997—2001)   Scholarship Program for Oriented Research “YPER 1997”, entitled “Analysis and design of effective optimization algorithms for the study of the mechanism of erosion of museum exhibits by atmospheric pollution”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Vassilis P. Plagianakos. The project was undertaken by the University of Patras in collaboration with the National Archaeological Museum of Athens, Athens, Greece, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Principal Investigator).
  35. (1996—1999)   Research Program, entitled “Counting and computing all isolated solutions of systems of nonlinear equations”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Peter Kravanja, financed by the Research Foundation Flanders (FWO–Vlaanderen), Belgium. (Research Collaborator).
  36. (1996—1998)   Research Program “PENED 1995”, entitled “Expected complexity of numerical algorithms”, supporting mainly the scientist Ms. Evangelia C. Triantafyllou. Program for the reinforcement of the Research Staff (PENED). The project was undertaken by the University of Patras, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  37. (1996—1998)   Research Program “PENED 1995”, entitled “Study, design and testing of new artificial neural networks learning algorithms”, supporting mainly the scientist Mr. George D. Magoulas. Program for the reinforcement of the Research Staff (PENED). The project was undertaken by the University of Patras, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  38. (1996—1998)   Research Program “PENED 1995”, entitled “Development of innovative software for studying the etiology and progression of spinal deformities”, supporting mainly the scientist Mr. George S. Androulakis. Program for the reinforcement of the Research Staff (PENED). The project was undertaken by the University of Patras in collaboration with the General Hospital of Attica (KAT), Greece, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Principal Investigator).
  39. (1993—1996)   Research Programs “Human Capital and Mobility”, entitled “Nonlinear phenomena and complex systems”, “Coherent structures and fluctuating processes in condensed matter and optical physics” and “Nonlinear problems in beam dynamics and transport”, financed by the European Economic Community (EEC). (Research Collaborator).


F. Conference Organization and Committees

  1. CFAIS 2020 – Seoul, South Korea – Program Committee
  2. ICNC–FSKD 2020 – Xi´an, China – Program Committee
  3. LOPAL 2020 – Córdoba, Spain – Technical Program Committee
  4. AC 2019 – Cagliari, Italy – Committee Member
  5. ACMiNS 2019 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  6. CoCoNet 2019 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  7. FCTA 2019 – Vienna, Austria – Program Committee
  8. ICAASOC 2019 – Cappadocia, Nevsehir, Turkey – Technical/Scientific Program Committee
  9. ICACCI 2019 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  10. IISA 2019 – Patras, Greece – Program Committee
  11. IJCCI 2019 – Vienna, Austria – Program Committee
  12. NUMTA 2019 – Crotone, Italy – Scientific Committee
  13. PCI 2019 – Nicosia, Cyprus – Program Committee
  14. SBB 2019 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  15. SCS 2019 – University of Bahrain, Kingdom of Bahrain – Technical Program Committee
  16. SIRS 2019 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  17. SMVH 2019 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  18. AC 2018 – Budapest, Hungary – Committee Member
  19. ACMiNS 2018 – Bangalore, India – Technical Program Committee
  20. ANTS 2018 – Rome, Italy – Program Committee
  21. CoCoNet 2018 – Astana, Kazakhstan – Technical Program Committee
  22. GECCO 2018 – Kyoto, Japan – Program Committee
  23. ICACCI 2018 – Bangalore, India – Technical Program Committee
  24. ICNC–FSKD 2018 – Huangshan, China – Technical Program Committee
  25. IJCCI 2018 – Seville, Spain – Program Committee
  26. LOPAL 2018 – ENSIAS, Mohammed V University, Rabat, Morocco – Technical Program Committee
  27. PCI 2018 – Athens, Greece – Program Committee
  28. SBB 2018 – Bangalore, India – Technical Program Committee
  29. SCS 2018 – University of Bahrain, Kingdom of Bahrain – Technical Program Committee
  30. SIRS 2018 – Bangalore, India – Technical Program Committee
  31. AC 2017 – Vilamoura, Algarve, Portugal – Committee Member
  32. DCA 2017 – Jeju National University, Jeju Island, Korea – Editorial Committee
  33. GECCO 2017 – Berlin, Germany – Program Committee
  34. ICACCI 2017 – Manipal University, Karnataka, India – Technical Program Committee
  35. ICC 2017 – University of Cambridge, United Kingdom – Technical Program Committee
  36. ICNC–FSKD 2017 – Guilin, China – Technical Program Committee
  37. ICPM 2017 – Manipal University, Manipal, India – Technical Program Committee
  38. IJCCI 2017 – Funchal, Madeira Island, Portugal – Program Committee
  39. IML 2017 – Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom – Technical Program Committee
  40. OPTIMA 2017 – Athens, Greece – International Scientific Committee
  41. SIRS 2017 – Manipal University, Manipal, India – Technical Program Committee
  42. AC 2016 – Mannheim, Germany – Committee Member
  43. ANTS 2016 – Brussels, Belgium – Program Committee
  44. CryCybIW 2016 – Athens, Greece – Scientific Committee
  45. DCA 2016 – Jeju National University, Jeju Island, Korea – Editorial Committee
  46. GECCO 2016 – Denver, USA – Program Committee
  47. ICACCI 2016 – Jaipur, India – Technical Program Committee
  48. ICC 2016 – University of Cambridge, United Kingdom – Technical Program Committee
  49. ICICI 2016 – Doddaballapur, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India – Advisory Committee
  50. ICNC 2016 – Changsha, China – Technical Program Committee
  51. InfoTech 2016 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  52. IPAC 2016 – Prague, Czech Republic – Technical Program Committee
  53. NCTA 2016 – Porto, Portugal – Program Committee
  54. PCI 2016 – Patras, Greece – Program Committee
  55. SBB 2016 – Jaipur, India – Technical Program Committee
  56. SEIT 2016 – Guangzhou, China – Technical Program Committee
  57. SOCO 2016 – San Sebastian, Spain – Program Committee
  58. AC 2015 – Maynooth, Ireland – Committee Member
  59. CEC 2015 – Sendai, Japan – Technical Committee
  60. DCA 2015 – Jeju National University, Jeju Island, Korea – Editorial Committee
  61. GECCO 2015 – Madrid, Spain – Program Committee
  62. ICACCI 2015 – Kochi, Kerala, India – Technical Program Committee
  63. ICGEC 2015 – Yangon, Myanmar – Program Committee
  64. ICNC 2015 – Zhangjiajie, China – Technical Program Committee
  65. ICTAI 2015 – Vietri sul Mare, Italy – Program Committee
  66. InfoTech 2015 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  67. IWICP 2015 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  68. NCTA 2015 – Lisbon, Portugal – Program Committee
  69. PCI 2015 – Athens, Greece – Program Committee
  70. SDE 2015 – Cape Town, South Africa – Program Committee
  71. SEIT 2015 – Guilin, China – Technical Program Committee
  72. SIPR 2015 – Kochi, Kerala, India – Technical Program Committee
  73. SIRS 2015 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  74. SIS 2015 – Cape Town, South Africa – Program Committee
  75. SMVH 2015 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  76. SOCO 2015 – Burgos, Spain – Program Committee
  77. SOCPROS 2015 – Saharanpur, India – International Advisory Committee
  78. SPWMC 2015 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  79. TTSAAMS 2015 – Athens, Greece – International Scientific Committee
  80. WCO 2015 – Lodz, Poland – Program Committee
  81. AC 2014 – Porto, Portugal – Committee Member
  82. AEM 2014 – Wuhan, China – Technical Program Committee
  83. ANTS 2014 – Brussels, Belgium – Program Committee
  84. BEB 2014 – Wuhan, China – Technical Program Committee
  85. BioCom 2014 – Delhi, India – Technical Program Committee
  86. CEC 2014 – Beijing, China – Technical Committee
  87. CET 2014 – Wuhan, China – Technical Program Committee
  88. CryptAAF 2014 – Athens, Greece – Scientific Committee
  89. DCA 2014 – Hainan, China – Editorial Committee
  90. EME 2014 – Wuhan, China – Technical Program Committee
  91. GECCO 2014 – Vancouver, Canada – Program Committee
  92. ICACCI 2014 – Delhi, India – Technical Program Committee
  93. ICGEC 2014 – Nanchang, China – Program Committee
  94. ICIT 2014 – Dubai, U.A.E. – Technical Program Committee
  95. ICNC 2014 – Xiamen, China – Technical Program Committee
  96. ICTAI 2014 – Limassol, Cyprus – Program Committee
  97. IISA 2014 – Chania, Greece – Special Session Organizer
  98. InfoTech 2014 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  99. NCTA 2014 – Rome, Italy – Program Committee
  100. NumAn 2014 – Chania, Greece – Scientific Committee
  101. PCI 2014 – Athens, Greece – Program Committee
  102. SDE 2014 – Orlando, USA – Technical Program Committee
  103. SETN 2014 – Ioannina, Greece – Program Committee
  104. SIRS 2014 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  105. SIS 2014 – Orlando, USA – Program Committee
  106. SOCO 2014 – Bilbao, Spain – Program Committee
  107. SOCPROS 2014 – Assam, India – International Advisory Committee
  108. TPNC 2014 – Granada, Spain – Program Committee
  109. WCO 2014 – Warsaw, Poland – Program Committee
  110. AC 2013 – Fort Worth, USA – Committee Member
  111. AMIMS 2013 – Athens, Greece – Scientific Committee
  112. AMMCS 2013 – Waterloo, Canada – Scientific Committee
  113. BIOCOM 2013 – Mysore, India – Technical Program Committee
  114. CEC 2013 – Cancun, Mexico – Technical Committee
  115. DCA 2013 – Tasmania, Australia – Editorial Committee
  116. FUTURE COMPUTING 2013 – Valencia, Spain – Technical Program Committee
  117. GECCO 2013 – Amsterdam, Netherlands – Program Committee
  118. ICACT 2013 – Bangkok, Tailand – Program Committee
  119. ICCCT 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  120. ICCIS 2013 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  121. ICCIT 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  122. ICCM 2013 – Jeju Island, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  123. ICCMT 2013 – Bangkok, Tailand – Program Committee
  124. ICCNT 2013 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  125. ICEI 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  126. ICGEC 2013 – Prague, Czech Republic – Program Committee
  127. ICIDT 2013 – Beijing, China – Program Committee
  128. ICIIP 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  129. ICIPM 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  130. ICIPT 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  131. ICIS 2013 – Beijing, China – Program Committee
  132. ICMIA 2013 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  133. ICMIC 2013 – Bangkok, Tailand – Program Committee
  134. ICNIT 2013 – Jeju Island, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  135. IDCTA 2013 – Beijing, China – Program Committee
  136. IISA 2013 – Piraeus, Greece – Program Co–Chairs
  137. IMMM 2013 – Lisbon, Portugal – Technical Program Committee
  138. INC 2013 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  139. InfoTech 2013 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  140. ISSDM 2013 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  141. NASNIT 2013 – Beijing, China – Program Committee
  142. NCM 2013 – Jeju Island, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  143. NISS 2013 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  144. SDE 2013 – Singapore – Technical Program Committee
  145. SIS 2013 – Singapore – Program Committee
  146. SOCO 2013 – Salamanca, Spain – Program Committee
  147. SOCPROS 2013 – Roorkee, India – International Advisory Committee
  148. TPNC 2013 – Cáceres, Spain – Program Committee
  149. WCO 2013 – Krakow, Poland – Program Committee
  150. AC 2012 – Madrid, Spain – Committee Member
  151. ANTS 2012 – Brussels, Belgium – Program Committee
  152. DCA 2012 – Kangwondo, Korea – Editorial Committee
  153. FUTURE COMPUTING 2012 – Nice, France – Technical Program Committee
  154. GECCO 2012 – Philadelphia, USA – Program Committee
  155. ICACT 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  156. ICCCT 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  157. ICCIS 2012 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  158. ICCIT 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  159. ICCM 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  160. ICCNT 2012 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  161. ICEI 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  162. ICGEC 2012 – Kitakyushu, Japan – Program Committee
  163. ICIDT 2012 – Jeju Island, Korea – Program Committee
  164. ICIIP 2012 – Kyoto, Japan – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  165. ICIPM 2012 – Kyoto, Japan – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  166. ICIPT 2012 – Kyoto, Japan – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  167. ICIS 2012 – Jeju Island, Korea – Program Committee
  168. ICMIA 2012 – Taipei, Taiwan – Program Committee
  169. ICMIC 2012 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  170. ICNC 2012 – Chongqing, China – Program Committee
  171. ICNIT 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  172. ICTAI 2012 – Athens, Greece – Program Committee
  173. IDCTA 2012 – Jeju Island, Korea – Program Committee
  174. IIHMSP 2012 – Piraeus, Greece – Special Session Organizer
  175. IMMM 2012 – Venice, Italy – Technical Program Committee
  176. INC 2012 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  177. InfoTech 2012 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  178. ISSDM 2012 – Taipei, Taiwan – Program Committee
  179. NASNIT 2012 – Taipei, Taiwan – Program Committee
  180. NCM 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  181. NISS 2012 – Taipei, Taiwan – Program Committee
  182. NumAn 2012 – Ioannina, Greece – Organizing Committee / Chair
  183. SETN 2012 – Lamia, Greece – Program Committee
  184. SIDE 2012 – Zakopane, Poland – Program Committee
  185. SOCO 2012 – Ostrava, Czech Republic – Program Committee
  186. SOCPROS 2012 – Jaipur, India – International Advisory Committee
  187. SSE–UoA–GMS 2012 – Athens, Greece – Secretariat of Scientific and Organizing Committee
  188. WCCI–CIB 2012 – Brisbane, Australia – Program Committee
  189. WCO 2012 – Wroclaw, Poland – Program Committee
  190. AC 2011 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Program Committee
  191. AMMCS 2011 – Waterloo, Canada – Scientific Committee
  192. CEC 2011 – New Orleans, USA – Technical Committee
  193. GECCO 2011 – Dublin, Ireland – Program Committee
  194. ICACT 2011 – Jeju island, Korea – Program Committee
  195. ICCIT 2011 – Jeju island, Korea – Program Committee
  196. ICEI 2011 – Jeju island, Korea – Program Committee
  197. ICGEC 2011 – Kitakyushu, Japan – Program Committee
  198. ICIPM 2011 – Jeju island, Korea – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  199. ICIS 2011 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  200. ICMIA 2011 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  201. ICMIC 2011 – Gumi, Korea – Program Committee
  202. ICNIT 2011 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  203. IDCTA 2011 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  204. IMMM 2011 – Barcelona, Spain – Technical Program Committee
  205. INC 2011 – Gumi, Korea – Program Committee
  206. InfoTech 2011 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  207. ISDA 2011 – Córdoba, Spain – International Program Committee
  208. NASNIT 2011 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  209. NCM 2011 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  210. NISS 2011 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  211. SDE 2011 – Paris, France – Technical Program Committee
  212. SOCO 2011 – Salamanca, Spain – Program Committee
  213. SocProS 2011 – Roorkee, India – International Advisory Committee
  214. SYNASC 2011 – Timisoara, Romania – Program Committee
  215. WCO 2011 – Szczecin, Poland – Program Committee
  216. AC 2010 – Timisoara, Romania – Program Committee
  217. ANTS 2010 – Brussels, Belgium – Program Committee
  218. CEC 2010 – Barcelona, Spain – Technical Committee
  219. GECCO 2010 – Portland, USA – Program Committee
  220. HIS 2010 – Atlanta, USA – Program Committee
  221. ICCISC 2010 – Cochin, India – International Program Committee
  222. ICCIT 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  223. ICGEC 2010 – Shenzhen, China – Program Committee
  224. ICIS 2010 – Chengdu, China – Program Committee
  225. ICMIA 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  226. IDC 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  227. IMIS 2010 – Krakow, Poland – Program Committee
  228. IMS 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  229. INC 2010 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  230. InfoTech 2010 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  231. ISDA 2010 – Cairo, Egypt – International Program Committee
  232. ITBI 2010 – Nagpur, India – International Program Committee
  233. NaBIC 2010 – Kitakyushu, Japan – International Program Committee
  234. NCM 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  235. NDC 2010 – Thessaloniki, Greece – Main Speaker and Scientific Program Committee
  236. NISS 2010 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  237. NumAn 2010 – Chania, Greece – Organizing Committee / Chair
  238. WCO 2010 – Wisla, Poland – Program Committee
  239. AC 2009 – Rome, Italy – Program Committee
  240. CEC 2009 – Trondheim, Norway – Program Committee
  241. GECCO 2009 – Montreal, Canada – Program Committee
  242. HIS 2009 – Shenyang, China – Program Committee
  243. ICCIT 2009 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  244. ICIS 2009 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  245. INC 2009 – Cochin, India – International Program Committee
  246. InfoTech 2009 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  247. ISDA 2009 – Pisa, Italy – Program Committee
  248. NaBIC 2009 – Coimbatore, India – International Program Committee
  249. ANTS 2008 – Brussels, Belgium – Program Committee
  250. CEC 2008 – Hong Kong – Technical Committee
  251. ECAI 2008 Workshop – Patras, Greece – Program Committee
  252. HIS 2008 – Barcelona, Spain – Program Committee
  253. IJCNN 2008 – Hong Kong – Technical Committee
  254. InfoTech 2008 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  255. Nonlin-Sci-Compl 2008 – Athens, Greece – Scientific Committee
  256. NumAn 2008 – Kalamata, Greece – Local Organizing Committee, Organizing Committee / Chair
  257. WSC 2008 – Springer, Germany, 2009 – Technical Program Committee
  258. BIC–TA 2007 – Zhengzhou, China – Program Committee
  259. CEC 2007 – Singapore – International Program Committee
  260. CIS 2007 – Harbin, China – Program Committee
  261. GECCO 2007 – London, United Kingdom – Program Committee
  262. HFAA 2007 – Patras, Greece – Scientific Committee
  263. HIS 2007 – Kaiserslautern, Germany – Program Committee
  264. ICTAI 2007 – Patras, Greece – Program Committee
  265. InfoTech 2007 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  266. NumAn 2007 – Kalamata, Greece – Local Organizing Committee, Organizing Committee / Chair
  267. PCI 2007 – Patras, Greece – Scientific Committee
  268. CASC 2006 – Chisinau, Moldova – Program Committee
  269. CEC 2006–DE – Vancouver, Canada – Technical Committee
  270. CEC 2006–swarm – Vancouver, Canada – Technical Committee
  271. CIS 2006 – Guangzhou, China – Program Committee
  272. HIS 2006 – Auckland, New Zealand – International Program Committee
  273. NCEI 2006 – Auckland, New Zealand – International Program Committee
  274. RASC 2006 – Canterbury, United Kingdom – International Program Committee
  275. SIDM 2006 – Indianapolis, USA – Organization and Program Committee
  276. SIS 2006 – Indianapolis, USA – Program Committee
  277. CASC 2005 – Kalamata, Greece – Conference Chair
  278. CASC 2005-Workshop – Kalamata, Greece – Satellite Workshop Organizer / Chair
  279. HELORS/EEEE 2005 – Patras, Greece – Scientific Committee
  280. ICCMSE 2005 – Loutraki, Greece – Minisymposium Organizer / Chair
  281. ICNAAM 2005 – Rhodes, Greece – Minisymposia Organizer / Chair
  282. SIS 2005 – Pasadena, USA – Technical Program Committee
  283. CEC 2004–swarm – Portland, USA – Technical Committee
  284. ICCMSE 2004 – Vravrona, Greece – Minisymposia Organizer / Chair
  285. IC–SCCE 2004 – Athens, Greece – Scientific Committee, Seccion Organizer and Mini–conference Organizer / Chair
  286. WCNA 2004 – Florida, USA – Global Organizing Committee and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  287. HERCMA 2003 – Athens, Greece – Minisymposium Organizer / Chair
  288. GRACM 2002 – Patras, Greece – Scientific Committee and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  289. Nonlin–Dyn–Chaos–Compl 2002 – Patras, Greece – Main Speaker and Scientific Committee
  290. Nonlin–Dyn–Chaos–Compl 2001 – Patras, Greece – Main Speaker and Scientific Committee
  291. Sem–Math–Comp–Decis–Mak 2001 – Patras, Greece – Organizing Committee
  292. CSCC 2000 – Athens, Greece – International Scientific Committee
  293. WCNA 2000 – Catania, Italy – Global Organizing Committee and Special Sessions Organizer / Chair
  294. IMACS/IEEE/WSES–CSCC 1999 – Athens, Greece – International Scientific Committee and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  295. Nonlin–Dyn–Chaos–Compl 1999 – Patras, Greece – Organizing Committee
  296. HERCMA 1998 – Athens, Greece – Special Sessions Organizer / Chair
  297. IMACS–CSC 1998 – Piraeus, Greece – Invited Tutorial Lecturer and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  298. Compl–Chaos 1998 – Livadeia, Greece – Organizing Committee
  299. Compl–Chaotic–Dyn 1997 – Thessaloniki, Greece – Organizing Committee
  300. Col–Num–An 1996 – Plovdiv, Bulgaria – Scientific Committee, Organizing Committee
  301. WCNA 1996 – Athens, Greece – Global Organizing Committee and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  302. Col–Dif–Eq 1995 – Plovdiv, Bulgaria – Scientific Committee, Organizing Committee


G. External Examiner

  1. Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, School of Physics, Thessaloniki, Greece
  2. Brunel University, Department of Information Systems and Computing, Uxbridge, West London, United Kingdom
  3. Democritus University of Thrace, Department of Medicine, Alexandroupolis, Greece
  4. Gulf University for Science and Technology, College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Computer Science, Kuwait — Partner Institution: University of Missouri, St. Louis, MO, USA
  5. Imperial College London, Department of Mathematics, London, United Kingdom
  6. Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Department of Computer Science, Leuven, Belgium
  7. Lancaster University, Department of Management Science, Lancaster, United Kingdom
  8. Minufiya University, Department of Mathematics, Shibin El Kom, Egypt
  9. Technological Educational Institute of Peloponnese, School of Agricultural Technology, Kalamata, Greece
  10. University of London, Birkbeck College, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems, London, United Kingdom
  11. University of Patras, Department of Business Administration of Food and Agricultural Enterprises, Agrinio, Greece
  12. University of Pisa, Department of Computer Science, Pisa, Italy
  13. University of Pretoria, Department of Computer Science, Pretoria, South Africa
  14. University of Surrey, Department of Computing, Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom
  15. University of Thessaly, Department of Computer Science and Biomedical Informatics, Lamia, Greece


H. Reviewer in Books

  1. Adaptable and Adaptive Hypermedia Systems: Chen, S.; Magoulas, G.D., IRM Press, Hershey, PA, USA, 362 pages, 2005 [ISBN: 1–59140–567–X]
  2. Artificial Higher Order Neural Networks for Computer Science and Engineering: Trends for Emerging Applications: Zhang, M., IGI Global, Hershey, PA, USA, 660 pages, February 2010 [ISBN: 978–1–61520–711–4]
  3. Computational Geometry, in Greek: Tsakalidis, A.K., Hellenic Open University, Patras, Greece, 2003
  4. Graph Theory, in Greek: Mavronicolas, M., Hellenic Open University, Patras, Greece, 314 pages, December 2002 [ISBN: 960–538–461–2]
  5. Optimal Solution of Nonlinear Equations: Sikorski, K.A., Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom, 256 pages, 2001 [ISBN: 0–19–510690–3]. The review is published in: Vrahatis, M.N., Optimal Solution of Nonlinear Equations by Krzysztof A. Sikorski, SIAM Review, vol.44, no.2, June 2002, pp.301–302
  6. Ordinary Differential Equations In Theory and Practice (Classics in Applied Mathematics) (No. 43): Mattheij, R.M.M.; Molenaar J., SIAM, Philadelphia, PA, USA, 405 pages, 2002 [ISBN: 0898715318] – Republication of the work first published by John Wiley and Sons, Chichester, NY, USA, 1996. The review is published in: Vrahatis M.N., Ordinary Differential Equations In Theory and Practice, IEEE Computational Science and Engineering, vol.4, no.4, Oct–Dec 1997, pp.73–74
  7. Swarm Intelligence: Eberhart, R.; Shi, Y.–H.; Kennedy, J., Morgan Kaufmann Title, Elsevier, Netherlands, 512 pages, April 2001 [ISBN: 978–1–55860–595–4]


I. Reviewer in International Journals

  1. ACM Transactions on Graphics – Association for Computing Machinery, USA
  2. ACM Transactions on Mathematical Software – Association for Computing Machinery, USA
  3. Annals of Mathematics, Computing and Teleinformatics – Technological Education Institute of Larissa, Greece
  4. Annals of Operations Research – Springer, Germany
  5. Applied Intelligence – Springer, Germany
  6. Applied Numerical Analysis and Computational Mathematics – Wiley, USA
  7. Applied Numerical Mathematics – Elsevier/IMACS, Netherlands
  8. Applied Soft Computing – Elsevier, Netherlands
  9. Axioms – MDPI, Switzerland
  10. Biosystems – Elsevier, Netherlands
  11. Bulletin of the Greek Mathematical Society – Greek Mathematical Society, Greece
  12. Complexity – Wiley, USA
  13. Computational Mechanics – Springer, Germany
  14. Computer Aided Geometric Design – Elsevier, Netherlands
  15. Computer and Structures – Elsevier, Netherlands
  16. Computer Physics Communications – Elsevier, Netherlands
  17. Connection Science – Taylor and Francis, United Kingdom
  18. EURASIP Journal on Advances in Signal Processing – Hindawi Publishing, USA
  19. European Physical Journal Special Topics – Springer, Germany
  20. Evolutionary Computation – MIT Press, USA
  21. GeoJournal – Springer, Netherlands
  22. IEEE Computational Science and Engineering – book review – IEEE, USA
  23. IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems I – IEEE, USA
  24. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation – IEEE, USA
  25. IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks – IEEE, USA
  26. IEEE Transactions on Neural Systems and Rehabilitation Engineering – IEEE, USA
  27. IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics, Part B: Cybernetics – IEEE, USA
  28. Information Sciences – Elsevier, Netherlands
  29. International Journal for Numerical Methods in Engineering – Wiley, USA
  30. International Journal of Bifurcation and Chaos – World Scientific, USA
  31. International Journal of Bio–Inspired Computation – Inderscience, Switzerland
  32. International Journal of Computer Mathematics – Taylor and Francis, United Kingdom
  33. International Journal of Computer Research – Nova Science Publishers, USA
  34. International Journal of Information Processing and Management – Human and Sciences Publication, Korea
  35. International Journal of Mathematical Algorithms – Schmidt Periodicals GmbH, Germany
  36. International Journal of Systems Science – Taylor and Francis – United Kingdom
  37. International Journal on Artificial Intelligence Tools – World Scientific, USA
  38. International Journal on Information Technologies and Security – Union of Scientists in Bulgaria, Bulgaria
  39. Interval Computations – Started as a joint Soviet–Western enterprise in 1991, and continues as the journal Reliable Computing, Springer, Germany
  40. ISRN Applied Mathematics – Hindawi Publishing, USA
  41. Journal of Applied Geophysics – Elsevier, Netherlands
  42. Journal of Applied Mathematics – Hindawi Publishing, USA
  43. Journal of Complexity– Academic Press (now Elsevier), Netherlands
  44. Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics – Elsevier, Netherlands
  45. Journal of Computational Physics – Elsevier, Netherlands
  46. Journal of Fixed Point Theory and Applications – Birkhäuser/Springer, Germany
  47. Journal of Global Optimization – Springer, Germany
  48. Journal of Heuristics – Springer, Germany
  49. Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications – Elsevier, Netherlands
  50. Journal of Next Generation Information Technology – Human and Sciences Publication, Korea
  51. Journal of Research of the National Institute of Standards and Technology – National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA
  52. Journal of Symbolic Computation – Elsevier, Netherlands
  53. Journal of Zhejiang University, Science A – Springer, Germany
  54. Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence (book series) – Springer, Germany
  55. Lecture Notes in Bioinformatics (book series) – Springer, Germany
  56. Lecture Notes in Computer Science (book series) – Springer, Germany
  57. Mathematical Reviews – American Mathematical Society, USA
  58. Mathematics in Computer Science – Birkhäuser/Springer, Switzerland
  59. Mathematics of Computation – American Mathematical Society, USA
  60. Neural Networks – Elsevier, Netherlands
  61. Neurocomputing – Elsevier, Netherlands
  62. Nonlinear Analysis: Real World Applications – Elsevier, Netherlands
  63. Nonlinear Analysis: Theory, Methods and Applications – Elsevier, Netherlands
  64. Numerical Mathematics: Theory, Methods and Applications – Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom
  65. Optimization and Engineering – Springer, Germany
  66. Optimization Methods and Software – Taylor and Francis, United Kingdom
  67. Physics Letters A – Elsevier, Netherlands
  68. Procedia Computer Science – Elsevier, Netherlands
  69. Reliable Computing – Springer, Germany
  70. SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis – Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, USA
  71. SIAM Review – book review – Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, USA
  72. Swarm and Evolutionary Computation – Elsevier, Netherlands
  73. Swarm Intelligence – Springer, Germany


J. Reviewer for International Conferences (additional to the conferences in which he participated as a committee member)

  1. PHDSCH 2015 – Patras, Greece
  2. CiE 2013 – Milano, Italy
  3. CIBB 2012 – Houston, USA
  4. NaBIC 2011 – Salamanca, Spain
  5. FCISIS 2010 – Krakow, Poland
  6. INC 2009 – Seoul, Korea
  7. ISSAC 2008 – Hagenberg, Austria
  8. ISSAC 2007 – Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
  9. CIEF 2005 – Salt Lake City, USA
  10. AIA 2004 – Innsbruck, Austria
  11. HERCMA 2003 – Athens, Greece
  12. SETN 2002 – Thessaloniki, Greece
  13. ISSAC 2001 – London, Ontario, Canada
  14. SCAN 1998–IMACS/GAMM – Budapest, Hungary


K. Software Development

  1. CHABIS: A mathematical software package for locating and evaluating roots of systems of nonlinear equations, in FORTRAN 77, ACM Transactions on Mathematical Software, vol.14, no.4, 1988, pp.330–336
  2. GIOTTO: A code for the nonlinear–analysis of area–preserving mappings, in C++ and FORTRAN 77, International Journal of Modern Physics C–Physics and Computers, vol.6, no.5, 1995, pp.651–661, with Servizi, G.; Bortolotti, D.; Todesco, E.; Giovannozzi, M.
  3. RFSFNS: A portable package for the numerical determination of the number and the calculation of roots of Bessel functions, in FORTRAN 77, Computer Physics Communications, vol.92, 1995, pp.252–266, with Ragos, O.; Skiniotis, T.; Zafiropoulos, F.A.; Grapsa, T.N.
  4. OPTAC: A portable software package for analyzing and comparing optimization methods by visualization, in FORTRAN 77, Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics, vol.72, 1996, pp.41–62, (developed also in MATLAB), with Androulakis, G.S.
  5. ZEBEC: A mathematical software package for computing simple zeros of Bessel functions of real order and complex argument, in FORTRAN 77, Computer Physics Communications, vol.113 no.2–3, 1998, pp.220–238, with Kravanja, P.; Ragos, O.; Zafiropoulos, F.A.
  6. ZEAL: A mathematical software package for computing zeros of analytic functions, in FORTRAN 90, Computer Physics Communications, vol.124 no.2–3, 2000, pp.212–232, with Kravanja, P.; Van Barel, M.; Ragos, O.; Zafiropoulos, F.A.
  7. PSO: Source code of Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO), in MATLAB, Recent approaches to global optimization problems through Particle Swarm optimization, Natural Computing vol.1 no.2–3, June 2002, pp.235–306, with Parsopoulos, K.E.
  8. UPSO: Source code of Unified Particle Swarm Optimization (UPSO), in MATLAB, Particle Swarm Optimization and Intelligence: Advances and Applications, Information Science Reference (IGI Global), Hershey, PA, USA, 328 pages, January 2010, with Parsopoulos, K.E.
  9. MEMPSODE: A global optimization software based on hybridization of population–based algorithms and local searches, in ANSI C, Computer Physics Communications, vol.183 no.5, 2012, pp.1139–1154, with Voglis, C.; Parsopoulos, K.E.; Papageorgiou, D.G.; Lagaris, I.E.
  10. p–MEMPSODE: Parallel and irregular memetic global optimization, in ANSI C, Computer Physics Communications, vol.197, 2015, pp.190–211, with Voglis, C.; Hadjidoukas P.E.; Parsopoulos, K.E.; Papageorgiou, D.G.; Lagaris, I.E.
  11. MANBIS: A C++ mathematical software package for locating and computing efficiently many roots of a function: Theoretical Issues, ACM Transactions on Mathematical Software, vol.44, no.3, Article 35, April 2018, pp.1–7, see also: Algorithm 987: MANBIS: A C++ mathematical software package for locating and computing efficiently many roots of a function: Usage and practical issues, In: Collected Algorithms of the ACM, file: 987.zip. Available on-line at: http://calgo.acm.org/987.zip, with Zottou, D.-N.A.; Kavvadias, D.J.; Makri, F.S.